Our programming takes place on the ancestral homelands of the Coast Salish Peoples, who have lived in the Salish Sea basin, throughout the San Juan Islands and the North Cascades watershed, from time immemorial. We express our deepest respect and gratitude for our indigenous neighbors, particularly the Lummi Nation and Nooksack Tribe, for their enduring care and protection of our shared lands and waterways.

(For more information: WWU Tribal Relations)

Thank you to the numerous organizations that have empowered and continue to support this collaborative effort through co-sponsoring events and providing meeting space, expertise, and communication support. Special thanks to Eastern Washington University, Northwest Indian College, University of Puget Sound, Whatcom County Library System, and Whiteswan Environmental for their ongoing dedication to the work.

©2020 Community Engagement Fellows

Community Partnership List

This is a list of individuals or organizations that Community Engagement Fellows are currently, actively collaborating with in a variety of capacities. The goal of this list is to reveal potential partnerships within the program, support new opportunities to collaborate, or discover shared partnerships that already exist.

 

 

Troy Abel

EPA

Duwamish River Cleanup Coalition

Puget Sound Clean Air Agency

Washington Chapter of the American Lung Association

King County Public Health

Georgetown Neighborhood Association

South Park Neighborhood Association

 

Sura Al-Qudah

BAAY – Bellingham Arts Academy for Youth (Damian Cade)

Wise Buys Thrift Store (Nancy Long)

Western Associated Student Bookstore (Peg Goodwin)

 

Doug Banner

Bellingham School District: Various Schools

Allied Arts of Whatcom County (Kelly Hart)

The Flow Project (Doug Banner)

Re-Threads (Katie Bordan)

The Great Balance (Ham Hayse)

The Bellingham Storytellers Guild (Kelvin Saxton)

Bellingham Library System (Donna Gotschaulk)

 

Anna Booker

WWU Journalism Department (Brad Howard, ArcGIS technical support)

History Department, WWU (Chris Friday , Advisory)

Working Waterfront Coalition (Debbie Granger)

Director of Heritage Resources, WWU (Elizabeth Joffrion)

Whatcom Museum, Photo Archives (Jeff Jewell)

City of Bellingham Planning and Community Development (Katie Franks)

Port of Bellingham (Michael Hogan)

Center for Pacific Northwest Studies (Ruth Steele)

Whatcom Community College Research Intern (Sarah Yates)

Indigenous Education and Coast Salish Institute, Northwest Indian College (Dean Sharon Kinley)

 

Setsuko Buckley

WCC Division 2 Arts & Humanities (Bob Winters, Chair)

WCC Division 4 Social Sciences (Guy Smith, Chair)

WCC History (Ian Stacy)

WCC History/Political Science Faculty (Mary Huberman)

WCC World Languages Chair (Angela Enderberg)

WWU Huxley College

 

Gustavo Camacho

Bellingham Chamber Music Society

Fifth Inversion Ensemble

Bellingham House Concerts

WWU Music Department

 

Jeremy Cushman

Bellingham Music Club

Western Washington Girl Scouts

Communities in Schools

Growing Veterans

 

Kate Darby

Bellingham Food Bank’s Garden Project (Julia Raider)

LEAD – Learning Environment Action Discovery (Wendelin Dunlap)

 

Heather Davidson

WWU Front Door to Discovery (Daniel Purdy)

WWU Alumni Foundation

Western Foundation

Downtown Bellingham Partnership

We Are WWU

 

Ryan Dudenbostel

Whatcom Symphony Orchestra

Bellingham Festival of Music

Seattle Youth Symphony Orchestra

 

Kelli Evans

Speech-language pathologists practicing in community medical settings

 

Julie Filer

The Resilience Institute

Red Cross

SMATE

The Physics Department (Andrew Boudreaux)

The Port of Bellingham

 

Jada Ginnett

Peacehealth St. Joseph’s Medical Center

Hospice House

Peacehealth Obstetrics Clinic

Rainbow Recovery Center

Job Corps

 

Joe Gosen

Salish Sea Sustainable

Whatcom Council on Aging

San Juan Island Distillery

WWU Center for Service-Learning

Tacoma News-Tribune

Skagit Valley Herald

The Daily Herald (Everett)

Canoe & Kayak Magazine

Block 52 (artisan group in the Alley District of Bellingham)

 

Todd Haskell

Brigid Collins Family Support Center

Sterling Meadows

Bellingham Technical College (GED program)

 

Bradley Howard

Spatial Institute, Environmental Studies (Stefan Freelan, Assistant Director)

ATUS (Susan Brown, Manager of Software and Technical Documentation)

 

Penny Hutchinson

Kokila Hariram School of Modern Dance, Russian Centre Chennai S. India

Dr. K.S. Balasubramanian, Kuppuswamy Sastri Research Institute, Chennai (Sanskrit scholar) KSRI

Dr T.V. Vasudevi (Sanskrit scholar) KSRI Chennai

Usha Vasanthkumar and Krishna Chari-dance teachers, Chennai

 

Nabil Kamel

Border Policy Research Institute

Salish Sea Institute

Canadian-American Studies Center

Library

Environmental Science Department, Huxley

North American Integration and Development Center, UCLA

Planners of Color Interest Group

University of California, Irvine campus, Los Angeles campus

Portland State

RC21

Planners Network

 

Andy Klein

make.shift

KVWV

The Foundry

 

Chuan Kuzin

Allen Elementary School, Burlington, WA                 

 

James Loucky

Bellingham Human Rights Film Festival

Bellingham Sister City Association

Institute for Village Studies

Maya communities in Guatemala and across North America

Whatcom Peace and Justice Center

 

Amanda Martin

Animals As Natural Therapy

 

John McLaughlin

Olympic National Park

North Cascades National Park

Mount Rainier National Park

US Geological Survey

US Fish and Wildlife Service, Bird Banding Laboratory

Mt. Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest, Mt. Baker Ranger District

Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe

Washington Butterfly Association

Whatcom Land Trust

Nooksack Salmon Enhancement Association

Chuckanut Community Forest Park District

 

Mary Janell Metzger

Northwest Youth Services (Heather McGuinness, Community Relations Coordinator )

AS Queer Resource Center

Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies Program

LGBTQ Advocacy Council

 

Mark Neff

Mt Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest, District Ranger

 

Tara Perry

Opportunity Council

Center for Service-Learning

SpicerDent Productions

 

Kimberly Peters

Public schools in Whatcom and Skagit counties (pre-K through 12th grade)

Seattle Children’s Hospital

Listen and Talk Preschool, Seattle

 

Rosalie Romano

Windward High School, Ferndale School District

Spring Term SEC 411 students (secondary education candidates)

Community Health and Human Services students

Doug Banner, Storyteller, The Flow Project

 

Patrick Roulet

Whatcom Symphony Orchestra

Whatcom Jazz Music Art Center

Bellingham Chamber Music

 

Linda Shleef

Local schools (educators and families) in Whatcom and Skagit Counties

 

Art Sherwood

Technology Alliance Group

Small Business Development Center

Association of Washington Cities

Invent Co-Working

Innovate Bellingham

                         

Sharon Shewmake

Community Energy Challenge

 

Anu Singh-Cundy

Biology Department, Audubon

Washington Native Plant Society, Komo Kulshan chapter

North Cascades Audubon Society

 

Kristine Smith

Growing Veterans

Bellingham Public Schools

Lummi Nation School

Birchwood Neighborhood Association

Restore

WCC Cooperative Preschools

NSEA

Bellingham Parks and Rec

Sardis Raptor Reserve

Mollywood

The Chore Program, Whatcom Volunteer Center

Max Higbee Center

Highgate Senior Living

Bellingham/Ferndale Community Meals

Computers 4 Kids

 

Tamara Spira

The Feminist Wire

Critical Resistance

American Studies Association, Community Activism Caucus

 

Nick Stanger

Lummi Nation

Swinomish Nation

WSANEC Nation

Songhees Nation

Esquimalt Nation

Whatcom Middle School

Explorations Academy

Highline High School

Sehome High School

Job Corps Sedro-Wooley

Greenlearning.ca

Redfish School of Change

University of Victoria

Center for Canadian-American Studies

 

Theresa Warburton

Bellingham Racial Justice Coalition

Northwest Detention Center Resistance

 

Peggy Watt

A sampling of recent student internship locations:

Lynden Tribune

SeattlePI.com

What’s Up magazine

Bellingham Alive

Northern Light

Bellingham Public Schools

Opportunity Council

City of Bellingham Mayor’s Office

City of Burien

Make.Shift

Lulu & Georgia

Bicycle Adventures

American Cancer Society

Liam Gallagher Photography

University Communications

 

Jeanne Yeasting

OtherMind Press

SpeakEasy reading series

The Musée d’Orsay and Le Petit Palais museums in Paris

National Association of Writers and Writing Programs

Morgan Block Building artist studio cooperative

 

Jennifer Zovar

Birchwood Neighborhood Association